CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:237

Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 1,2-Ethanediamine, N-(2-Aminoethyl)-Polymer with Aziridine (CAS-106899-94-9) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided an MSDS sheet. You did not provide a sample.

Epomin SP-012 is a poly (ethylene amine) consisting of 60-100 percent 1,2-Ethanediamine, N-(2-Aminoethyl)-Polymer with Aziridine. The article is a clear, mild, ammonia-like liquid used as a cross linking agent in coatings by the paint industry.

The applicable subheading for the Epomin SP-012 will be 3911.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other: Other: Thermosetting." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division